Skip to main content
Grampian Campervan Hire

Privacy & Cookies

Privacy Policy

Grampian Campervan Hire is committed to protecting and safeguarding any personal data you give us.

We want you to be confident that your data is secure with us and understand how we process your personal data.

Your privacy matters to us, so please do take the time to read our Privacy Policy which explains:

  • The information we collect
  • How we will use it
  • Where we collect it from
  • How long we store it
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data
  • Securing your data

Who are we?

Grampian Campervan Hire (GCH) is a sole trader, which supplies campervans for hire.

We are located at Muirs of Seggieden, Kennethmont, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, AB54 4NU.

Controller

GCH is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

If you have any questions about this Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

What information do we collect and what do we use it for?

Personal data or information means any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, payment details and information pertaining to our insurer’s requirements such as driving licence details.

We will use your data to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for – for example process your booking
  • Process payments for our products and services
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our services or information
  • To keep you updated on our products and services

Where do we collect your information from?

We collect your personal information through a number of different sources:

  • Via our website
  • Paper forms including contact forms, applications, visitor books etc.
  • Through transactions made by phone, via our website or in person
  • When you give consent to receiving marketing

Digital

Website

Our website is accessible at www.grampiancampervanhire.co.u... It is built in Craft and is hosted and maintained by Yep Digital

Bookings

GCH uses Q-Book, a multi-platform booking engine to process reservations. For further information please view Q-Book’s Privacy Policy

Payments

We use SumUp to handle some of our customer payments, through the use of a handheld card reader. Their privacy policy can be found at www.sumup.co.uk/privacy/

We also use Stripe as a payment handler, details of their privacy policy can be found at www.stripe.com/gb/privacy

Cookies

We log visitors’ domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site.

This data is used to see where the site is being used in the world to ensure coverage, and for click stream analysis to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you.

We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.allaboutcookies.org

Please note that by deleting our cookies (or disabling future cookies) you may not be able to access certain areas or features of the site.

Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

  • Google Chrome
  • Microsoft Edge
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Microsoft Internet Explorer
  • Opera
  • Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Social Media

Our website contains social media features such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Trip Advisor that have their own privacy notices. Please make sure you read their terms and conditions and privacy notice carefully before providing any personal data as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these features.

eNewsletters | Marketing

We will send you marketing emails and newsletters to keep you updated on our products and services. When you book or register with us, we will ask if you would like to receive marketing communications. You can change your marketing preferences online, over the phone, using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails.

  1. For business customers, our lawful basis is legitimate interest as it’s necessary to inform business customers and stakeholders about our products/services to grow their business offering and ours. Your information will be securely destroyed 3 years after your last interaction with GCH
  2. For consumers, our lawful basis is consent and will be securely destroyed 1 month after consent is withdrawn.

GHC uses third party eNewsletter software, Mailchimp to manage subscriptions and as a delivery mechanism. Their privacy policy is monitored by TRUSTe, and have certified their compliance with the EU-U.S./Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. For further information, please view Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, volunteers, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

The security of your data also depends on you. For example, where we have given you or where you have chosen a password for access to certain services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

  • Using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive information, such as credit card details
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access)
  • Putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards

Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

We commit to ensure that any data we process is correct and up to date. It is your obligation to make us aware of any changes to your personal information.

In some situations, you may have the;

  • Right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice.
  • Right to request access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request.
  • Right to request correction. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it.
  • Right to request erasure. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it.
  • Right to object to the inclusion of any information. In situations where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it.
  • Right to request the restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to stop the processing of data of your personal information. We will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct.
  • Right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes.
  • Right to request the transfer. You have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘right of access’ request. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell how long we keep in for and the lawful basis for doing so;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an a commonly used electronic format, unless the individual requests otherwise.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

We may retain your personal data for a longer period where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject (The Act of Limitation), or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or in the event of a complaint, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Changes to our Notice

This Privacy Policy replaces all previous versions. We may change the Policy at any time so please check it regularly on our website for any updates.

If the changes are significant, we will provide a prominent notice on our website including, if we believe it is appropriate, electronic notification of Privacy Policy changes.

Cookie Policy

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that allow a website to collect and store a range of data on your desktop computer, laptop or mobile device. Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our website and to help us understand which parts of the site are regularly visited (or not) so we can improve the online experience.

GCH’s use of cookies is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Cookie Types

When visiting our website you may have the following types of cookie placed on your computer:

Session Cookie

This cookie lasts for the duration of your visit. It is destroyed when you close the browser or navigate away from our site.

Persistent Cookie

These cookies are set on your first visit to our website. They last longer than the duration of your visit and are used to help us understand which parts of our site are regularly visited. They also store user preferences, settings and information for future visits to provide convenient and rapid access to familiar objects, which enhances your experience.

Tracking Cookies

These cookies are used by us to track repeat visitors to our sites. We do this so we can build up a picture of how visitors use our site and how best to improve our service.

Last update: July 2022

Happy campers!

Don't take our word for it! Have a look at what our previous customers have to say about about Grampian Campervan Hire.

Clair Elm

Facebook

We will definitely be hiring from Mieke and Jan again, so helpful, brilliant customer service, a lovely family vibe. You can tell they enjoy what they do, can't praise them enough!

5 out of 5 rating

Tracey & George Bruce

Google Reviews

We hired a van from Grampian Campervan hire and the experience was a great one. Mieke is such a pleasure to deal with and everything you could possibly need is in the van! Very friendly and helpful. Highly recommended by us.

5 out of 5 rating

Elaine Murray

Google Reviews

The service was brilliant, friendly and informative. The campervan itself was very clean and well laid out - we had an awesome adventure in it - if you get a chance you should definitely try it - very good value for money as well.

5 out of 5 rating

Book your adventure

Ready to hit the road and discover the beauty of Scotland or beyond? Take a look at our range of campervans and choose the best one to suit your travel needs and get those travel dates in the diary!

Book Now View Our Vans